Spring Open House and Bronze Pour

casting_old1.JPG

Saturday, March 10, 2018 // 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Join us for our seasonal open house with tours through our four shop departments in Casting & Molding, Metalworking & Forging, Technology & Design, and Woodworking ~ CIADC.ORG

There will be a bronze pour in the casting department at approximately 1:30pm along with regular open studio work in progress in the other departments.

Also check out our extended exhibition of CIADC Instructors works with contributions by Andrew Barco, Olivia Juárez, John Kurman, Micki LeMeuix, Erik Newman, and Quentin Shaw.

Opening Reception: Country, Life & Economics

Join us this Saturday from 4-6 PM for the next Chicago Industrial Arts & Design Center exhibition: Country, Life & Economics. Featuring creations by Brian Blankstein and Emily McCormick, Carla Bruni, Laura Miracle, Erik Newman, Julia Paloma, and Jeffrey Visotsky, the exhibit focuses on design efforts undertaken to breathe new life into old materials – giving the available means a fresh purpose for practical applications. 

The exhibition will highlight items crafted for domestic use, where previously there had simply been parts and the individual drive to make something work. Join us to celebrate the new creations coming from the CIADC workshops!

Detail of a sculpture by Laura Miracle

Detail of a sculpture by Laura Miracle

Education: 5-Week Summer Classes and Instruction Modules

Summer term at Chicago Industrial Arts & Design Center is in full swing, but there's still time to join a series of great 5-week core classes or single-session instruction modules. The second half of the term begins the week of July 25 through July 30 – sign up today and keep up with the latest in the CIADC workshops – CIADC is offering a 10% discount to all new students: use code SUMMER10 at checkout!

5-Week Core Classes

Casting

Intro to Sand Cast Metal (CST120-05)
Wednesday 9 AM - 12 PM with Quentin Shaw beginning July 27;
Saturday 9 AM - 12 PM with Dominic Sansone beginning July 30

Intro to Composite Fabrication (CST150-05) 

Monday 7-10 PM with Mark Carroll beginning August 1

Fabricated Metalworking & Forging

Intro to Metal Fabrication (FMF110-05)
Saturday 9 AM to 12 PM with Quentin Shaw beginning July 30

Integrated Technology & Design

Intro to Rhino: 3D CAD Modeling For Design (ITD110-05)
Saturday 9 AM - 12 PM with Nathan Aldredge beginning August 6

Intro to Electronics and Microcontrollers For The Built Object (ITD120-05)
Wednesday 7-10 PM with Alan Baker beginning July 27

Woodworking

Intro to Woodworking (WDW110-05)
Wednesday 7-10 PM with Erik Newman beginning July 27;
Saturday 9 AM - 12 PM with Laura Miracle beginning July 30

Instruction Modules

Casting

Flexible Mold Making (CST520-01)
Tuesday, July 26 with Dominic Sansone 7 PM

Cold Casting (CST530-01)
Tuesday, August 9 with Dominic Sansone 7 PM

Fabricated Metalworking & Forging

TIG Welding: Steel, Stainless Steel, and Bronze (FMF530-01)
Tuesday, July 26 with Matt Runfola 7 PM

TIG Welding: Aluminum (FMF540-01)
Tuesday, August 2 with Matt Runfola 7 PM

Exhibitions: Blueprints Exhibit Compilation

Blueprints at Chicago Industrial Arts & Design Center will be on view through next Saturday, July 2, 2016. This project includes contributions from over 150 individuals – with plans and printouts from around the world. All submissions to the project are displayed in black and white printed from our office's LaserJet – we're happy to now share a full color PDF of all the 2D works from the exhibit: 

In addition to the voluminous 2D submissions, there are a variety of fully-realized 3D projects on display in the exhibit from CIADC members. 

Natalie Kling | Antler and steel

Natalie Kling | Antler and steel

Aushra Abouzeid | Bark, acorn, wax, silicone, resin

Aushra Abouzeid | Bark, acorn, wax, silicone, resin

Sarah Lu | Pine scrap, cardboard, hot glue (model)

Sarah Lu | Pine scrap, cardboard, hot glue (model)

Alan Baker, Bruce Church, Jessica Feith, Laura Miracle | Arduino uno, neopixel light ring, infrared range finders, wood, metal, wires

Alan Baker, Bruce Church, Jessica Feith, Laura Miracle | Arduino uno, neopixel light ring, infrared range finders, wood, metal, wires

Charles Vitous | Mechanical drawings

Charles Vitous | Mechanical drawings

Visit CIADC during gallery hours through July 2, or check out the Blueprints Exhibit Guide for a closer look at this project!

Upcoming Exhibitions: Call for Entries

We're happy to extend a call for entries to all Chicago Industrial Arts & Design Center members for the next group exhibit at CIADC – Country, Life & Economics

Creativity is process channeled and invigorated within circumstantial limitations. This exhibit will focus on personal design efforts undertaken to breath new life into old materials and castaway projects – giving the available means a fresh purpose for practical applications.

Together we’ll highlight items crafted for practical use, where previously there had simply been parts and the individual drive to make something work.

Members of Chicago Industrial Arts & Design Center who are interested in taking part in this exhibit are encouraged to send descriptions and or images of your projects to socialmedia@ciadc.org, or speak to Nathan Smith and Danielle Euer at the front desk.

The exhibit will be on display at CIADC from July 23 through September 3, 2016. To participate, please be in touch by Saturday, June 18!

 

Blueprints – Opening Reception Saturday, May 21

The next exhibit at Chicago Industrial Arts & Design Center opens this Saturday.

Drawing by Charles Vitous

Drawing by Charles Vitous

Join us for Blueprints – opening from 4-6 PM – featuring works by  by Aushra Abouzeid, Omer Abramson, Megan Amal, Silvia Amancei and Bogdan Armanu, Gwyneth Anderson, Krista Anderson, Janet Austin, Alan Baker, Bruce Church with Jessica Feith and Laura Miracle, Katarina Balunova, Simon Belleau, George Berlin, Leana Beukema, Jessica Bingham, Mike Blissett, Tyler Bohm, Madeleine Virginia Brown, Michael D. Brown, Peter Burgess, Kelly Burns, Harald Busch, Nicola Buttari, Karen Y. Chan, Marvin Chan, Julietta Cheung, Laura Christman, Collabobo, Derek Conde, Alicia Craft, David Craft, David Curry, Vadim Dadiomov, Carolina Fernandez Del Dago, Stephanie Delgado of Golder Robotics, Leigh Anthony Dehaney, Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani, Gary Duehr, Walter Early, Taylor Ervin, Danielle Euer, Adam Farcus, Leah Floyd and Cristina Molina, Brent Fogt, Traci Fowler, Anton Fromm and Philip Modest Schambelan, Snow Yunxue Fu, Florian Gassmann, Alexander Gregory, Shahira Hammad, Nick Fury, Yhelena Hall, Kelsey Quinn Harrison, Erin Hayden, Sylvie Hayes-Wallace, Liam Herne, Mauricio Herrero, Ruth Hodgins, Cynthia Hsieh, Will Hurt, Sarra Jahedi, Kara Johnson, Mark Johnson, Vincent Johnson, Jonathan Kaiser, Yvette Kaiser Smith, Heidi Kao, Jared Kelley, Dave Kennedy, Joshua Kent, Juneer Kibria, Natalie Kling, Thomas Kong, Beata Kozlowska, Craig Kraft, Dorothy Krakauer and Diane Ponder, Zuzana Krizalkovicova, Gabrielle Kroese, Allison Lacher and Jeff Robinson, Beatriz Ledesma, Léon XLVII, Laurie LeBreton, Sarah Lu, David MacDiarmid, Kera MacKenzie and Robert MacKenzie, Deepa Mahajan, Srinivas Mangipudi, Nathan Margoni, Alexander Martin, Matt Martin, Nathan Masse, Emily McCormick, Shannon McFerrin, Timothy McMullen, Vanja Mervič, Donald Morgan, Martha Morimoto, Greg Mowery, Emanuele Napolitano, Jamie Naqvi, Erik Newman, Liam O'Connor, Andre Pace, Julia Paloma, Will Pergl, Klaus Pinter, Tim Porter, Martin Pranga, Dylan Puddu, Jason Ramey, Alice Raymond, Mark Reamy, Maddie Reyna, Carly Ries, Cole Robertson, Matt Runfola, Dominic Sansone, Mihaela Savu, Emily Schulert, Eva Mae Sedjo, Luke Gerard Shemroske, Christopher Shoup, Madhuri Shukla, Larry Shure, Jean Smith, Nathan Smith and Kristin Abhalter, Sanaz Sohrabi, Elena Solomon, Rebecca Spangenthal, Nectarios Stamatopoulos, Marc Sullivan, Morgan Teel, Ruby Thorkelson, Penelope Thrasher, Dunja Trutin, Betsy Vandercook, James Villalpando, Charles Vitous, Angelina Voskopoulos, Daria Wawrzkiewicz, Julie Weber, Sara Willadsen, Chris Wille, Gary Wiseman, Giuseppe Zanoni, Nick Van Zanten, and others.

Antler and steel by Natalie Kling

Antler and steel by Natalie Kling

Blueprints will be on display through Saturday, July 2, 2016. Chicago Industrial Arts & Design Center will be accepting submissions for Blueprints throughout the run of the exhibit — all submissions that follow the instructions below will be included in the exhibit:

  • Submit an image via email that depicts plans for a greater project.

For more information about Blueprints, please visit ciadc.org/community-current-exhibit; for further info about future CIADC exhibitions, please visit ciadc.org/community-upcoming-exhibits.

Summer Courses Now Open!

Summer is right around the corner – sign up today for Immersion Week, 5- and 10-week core classes, plus a range of single-session Instructor Modules!

All members who will not be enrolled in department core classes, please be sure to sign up for the quarterly Safety and Tool Use Certification in order to use open studio access this summer.

Summer Safety and Tool Use Certification
June 18, 2016

Casting STUC

    Metal Fabrication STUC

    Woodworking STUC

    Technology STUC

      5-Week Core Classes

      Casting

      Intro to Sand Cast Metal (CST120-05)
      Wednesday 9 AM - 12 PM with Quentin Shaw beginning June 22 and July 27;
      Saturday 9 AM - 12 PM with Dominic Sansone beginning June 25 and July 30

      Intro to Composite Fabrication (CST150-05) 

      Monday 7-10 PM with Mark Carroll beginning June 20 and August 1

      Fabricated Metalworking & Forging

      Intro to Metal Fabrication (FMF110-05)
      Saturday 9 AM to 12 PM with Quentin Shaw beginning June 25 and July 30

      Integrated Technology & Design

      Intro to Rhino: 3D CAD Modeling For Design (ITD110-05)
      Saturday 9 AM - 12 PM with Nathan Aldredge beginning May 14, June 25, and August 6

      Intro to Electronics and Microcontrollers For The Built Object (ITD120-05)
      Wednesday 7-10 PM with Alan Baker beginning June 22 and July 27

      Woodworking

      Intro to Woodworking (WDW110-05)
      Wednesday 7-10 PM with Erik Newman beginning June 22 and July 27;
      Saturday 9 AM - 12 PM with Laura Miracle beginning June 25 and July 30

        10-Week Core Classes

        Casting

        Beginning/Continuing Casting (CST210-10)

        Wednesday 7-10 PM with Dominic Sansone begins June 22

        Fabricated Metalworking & Forging

        Beginning/Continuing Metal Fabrication (FMF210-10)
        Monday 7-10 PM with Sarah Holden begins June 20;
        Tuesday 9 AM - 12 PM with Matt Runfola begins June 21;
        Wednesday 7-10 PM with Sarah Holden beings June 22

        Continuing Metal Fabrication (FMF310-10)
        Wednesday 9 AM - 12 PM with Matt Runfola begins June 22

        Woodworking

        Beginning/Continuing Woodworking (WDW210-10)
        Monday 7-10 PM with Laura Miracle begins June 20;
        Tuesday 9 AM - 12 PM with Erik Newman begins June 21

        Instruction Modules

        Casting

        Plaster Mold Making (CST510-01)
        Tuesday, July 12 with Dominic Sansone 7 PM

        Flexible Mold Making (CST520-01)
        Tuesday, July 26 with Dominic Sansone 7 PM

        Cold Casting (CST530-01)
        Tuesday, August 9 with Dominic Sansone 7 PM

        Fabricated Metalworking & Forging

        The Oxy/Acetylene Torch: Welding and Brazing Steel (FMF510-01)
        Tuesday, June 28 with Matt Runfola 7 PM

        MIG Welding Steel (FMF520-01)
        Tuesday, July 5 with Matt Runfola 7 PM

        Heat Cutting: Plasma Arc Cutter and Oxy/Acetylene Torch (FMF550-01)
        Tuesday, July 12 with Matt Runfola 7 PM

        TIG Welding: Steel, Stainless Steel, and Bronze (FMF530-01)
        Tuesday, July 26 with Matt Runfola 7 PM

        TIG Welding: Aluminum (FMF540-01)
        Tuesday, August 2 with Matt Runfola 7 PM

        Woodworking

        Wood Finishing Techniques (WDW530-01)
        Tuesday, May 24 with Laura Miracle 7 PM